FINAL JUDGMENT OF PATERNITY, PARENTALRESPONSIBILITY, AND BEST INTEREST ORDER
[…] Petitioner has filed a Petition asking this Court to make such findings. See In re. Amended Petition, Merino Rivas v. Avalos Sanchez, No. 24-000860-DRA (Fla. Cir. Ct., 2nd Jud. Cir., Gadsden County) [hereinafter In re Petition].
2. In entering an order regarding respective parental responsibility, time-sharing or visitation, and a parenting plan, the Court determines the custody arrangement that furthers the best interest of minor children based on the evidence before it. See §61.046(14)(c), Fla. Stat. (“. . . a judgment or order incorporating a parenting plan under this part is a child custody determination. . .”). See also id. §61.046(18) (defining “sole parental responsibility” as “a court-ordered relationship in which one parent makes the decisions regarding the minor child” where Florida no longer uses the term “sole custody”).