Legal Topics
[…] If you believe you have any basis to show why this action is incorrect, you may request a hearing to present evidence per section 322.271, Florida Statutes. Please note, a request for hearing does not stop the cancellation from going into effect on September 2, 2024, and does not stop the 30-day timeframe to appeal from the effective date of the Final Order per section 322.31, Florida Statutes.

Id. Lastly, the notice specified it would become a Final Order on September 2, 2024. Id.

Fla. Stat. § 322.31 provides:

The final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding.

Fla. R. App. P. 9.100(c)(1) provides that a petition for writ of certiorari must be filed within 30 days of the rendition order to be reviewed. This 30-day time limit for filing a petition for certiorari is jurisdictional. Johnson v. Snyder, 296 So.3d 547, 548 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) [45 Fla.