Legal Topics
[…] Plaintiff paid $12,000 to Direct Dry Up to settle the work with them. This is the harm, the change in position detrimental to Plaintiff.

At the hearing on July 2, 2025, Citizens suggested that Plaintiff get its money back, because the statute forces Direct Dry Up to be limited to the $3,000 cap and that its invalid assignment should prevent Direct Dry Up from going after Plaintiff for the rest. Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes provides at subsection (7)(a):

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (b), acceptance by an assignee of an assignment agreement is a waiver by the assignee and its subcontractors of claims against a named insured for payments arising from the assignment agreement. The assignee and its subcontractors may not collect or attempt to collect money from an insured, maintain any action at law against an insured, claim a lien on the real property of an insured, or report an insured to a credit agency for payments arising from the assignment agreement. Such waiver remains in effect after the assignment agreement is rescinded by the assignor or after a determination that the assignment agreement is invalid.

§ 627.7152(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022). The damage is done already, however, as the insured negotiated with Direct Dry Up, to avoid Direct Dry Up from coming after the insured for nonpayment.

Emergency Services and Scope

Plaintiff also argues that even were the assignment valid (which it is not by agreement of Plaintiff and Defendant), that it is a qualified assignment, because many of the services are not what qualifies for Citizens to apply the $3000 cap to. Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes provides at subsection (2)(c):

If an assignor acts under an urgent or emergency circumstance to protect property from damage and executes an assignment agreement to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property, an assignee may not receive an assignment of post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy in excess of the greater of $3,000 or 1 percent of the Coverage A limit under such policy. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “urgent or emergency circumstance” means a situation in which a loss to property, if not addressed immediately, will result in additional damage until measures are completed to prevent such damage.

§ 627.7152(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022).