Legal Topics
[…] See Well Done Mitigation, LLC v. Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2025 WL 1774727, at *3 (Fla. 2d DCA 2025) [50 Fla. L. Weekly D1397d]; Gale Force Roofing & Restoration, LLC v. Am. Integrity Ins. Co. of Fla., 380 So. 3d 1242, 1246 (Fla. 2d DCA 2024) [49 Fla. L. Weekly D387a] (affirming dismissal of complaint with prejudice where the assignment agreement violated section 627.7152(2)(a)2). In essence, the framework of section 627.7152, Florida Statutes does exactly this: it takes an assignment which is a contract, and it tests it for legal validity as to whether it complies with subsection (2). § 627.7152(2), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”) (emphasis added); see also Ellis v. Titan Restoration Construction, Inc., 408 So. 3d 776, 779 (Fla. 4th DCA 2025) [50 Fla. L. Weekly D622c].

Standing